Participate in the Pembroke Arts Festival's juried art show

About the Juried Art Show 

 

We invite you to submit your artwork to our 52nd annual juried art show.  This is the cornerstone of the Pembroke Arts Festival, and every year hundreds of visitors come to the Pembroke Rec Center to view the amazing diversity of pieces on display. Click here for the prospectus submission form 

View the full program for the 2018 festival here (To Come)

Submit Your Work

 

Specifications for submission

Please ensure that your piece or pieces meet the following guidelines:

  • All entries must be the original work of the artist, must have been created within the last Four Years, and may not have been previously exhibited in the Pembroke Arts Festival.

  • There is a $10.00 non-refundable fee per entry and there is no limit on the number of entries.

  • Flat work must be FRAMED, WIRED AND READY FOR HANGING—NO GLASS CLIPS. Outside dimensions not larger than 45"x45".

  • We reserve the right to reject any work considered unsafe or inappropriate. Sculpture and 3-D entries must be accompanied by their own pedestal.

  • Fiber Arts entries must be ready to hang or otherwise display.

  • There will be a 30% commission on all sales made at the Festival.

  • The Festival is held at the Pembroke Rec Center, and outdoors under a tent. All possible care will be taken and security is provided, however, the Pembroke Arts Festival will not be held responsible for loss or damage to any work.

 

Registration

To apply for the juried art show, please follow the steps below.

  • Fill out a registration form.  You may download the form here (to come), or pick up a form from several retailers around town, including Frame Center.

  • Fill out THREE labels (A, B & C) for EACH entry. A & B will be attached to your entry and C, along with your self-addressed-stamped envelope (SASE), will be handed in to the volunteer taking in the art. Please include your email address.

  • Work must be delivered to the Pembroke Community Center, Rt. 14, Pembroke on Thursday, August 1st, from 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. or Saturday, August 3rd from 9 to 11 a.m. 

  • Each artist must provide a stamped, self-addressed business-size envelope at time of registration to ensure notification of selection status of work. 

  • Unaccepted work may be picked up anytime Saturday & Sunday during the festival (not during Friday's opening). 

 

Picking Up Work

The Pembroke Arts Festival requires that your work be picked up promptly.  We do not have storage for unclaimed work.

  • All Exhibited work MUST be claimed between 4-5pm on Sunday, August 11th.

  • Any work not picked up by 5pm on August 11th will be stored at the Pembroke Public library, for a $15 handling fee, plus a $5 per day storage fee.  Please note that these charges are per piece.  

  • Artwork not picked up on time will be held at the Pembroke Public Library and can be picked up there during normal library hours, after paying them the handling fee.

  • Persons picking up art work must show registration receipt in order to claim work.  If a friend is picking up your work, please give them a copy of your registration receipt.

 

Children's Show

Please note that the above information is in regards to our juried art show.  If you have children or Special Education entrants who are interested in submitting work, please see our Young Artists page.

2017 Awards

The Pembroke Arts Festival is pleased to be awarding more than $3,000 in prizes for our 50th Annual Festival.  We are still looking for more award sponsors: if you are interested in helping, please click here. 

Best in Show Award

$500

Sponsored by: Hannon-Murphy Insurance

Paul Crimi

“Multitudes”

 

James “Tiny”  Brown Memorial Award for Innovation in Art Award

$100

Sponsored by: Tiny & Sons Auto Glass

Pam Golden

“Eostre”

 

Les Damon Memorial Award of Excellence Award

$100

Sponsored by: Sandra Damon

Amanda Rebelo

“I wish”

 

Brooks Kelly Memorial Award for Creativity Award

$100

Sponsored by: Anne S. Kelly

 Kathleen Nolan

“(Forest Folk) Autumn Elder”

 

Veterans Memorial Award Award

$100

Sponsored by: Arthur Briggs Church Post 143 American Legion

Cindy Esposito

“D-Day Hedgehogs”

 

Kate DeSantis Memorial Award for Nature Award

$100

Sponsored by: The DeSantis Family

 Joy O’ Keeffe

“Drifting”

 

Kevin Erickson Memorial Award for Community Spirit Award

$100

Sponsored by: Friends of Pembroke Arts Festival

Becky Haletky

“4th of July P-town”

 

Gerard W. Dempsey Sr. Memorial Award of Excellence Award

$100

Sponsored by: Gerard W. Dempsey Ins. LLC

Kathy Ferrara

“Lost and Found”

Dave Litchfield Memorial Award for Design Award

$100

Sponsored by: Friends of Pembroke Arts Festival

Ronald Wilson

“The Strand County Sligo, Ireland”

 

Pembroke Artist Award

$100

Sponsored by: Jane M. Beltramini

Joy o’Keeffe

“Hydrangeas”

 

Popular Prize: Fine Art (awarded during show)

$50

Sponsored by: Dr. David DiBenedetto

 

Oil/Acrylic

1st Prize - $150

Sponsored by: Frame Center

Marion Carlson

“The Guardian”

 

2nd Prize - $100

Sponsored by: John and Claire Reznik

Rick Murphy

“Low Tide at Manomet Point”

 

3rd Prize - $50

Sponsored by: Sunshine Pool Company

 Kelley MacDonald

“Italian Gravy”

 

Drawing/Pastel

 

1st Prize - $150

Sponsored by: Pembroke School of Performing Arts

Mary Felton

“Redemption”

 

2nd Prize - $100

Sponsored by: Joy K. O’Keefe, DMD

 Karie O’Donell

“Smorange on an Orange”

 

3rd Prize - $50

Sponsored by: Lisa Stoyle

Christine Bodnar

“Driftway Romance”

 

Watercolor/Gouache

 

1st Prize - $150

Sponsored by:  Stuart A. Liss, DMD

Stephen Holland

“The Recital”

 

2nd Prize - $100

Sponsored by: The Protectowire Company

Tony Andrade

“Quiet Setting”

 

3rd Prize - $50

Sponsored by: Pembroke Center Liquors

Mary Sheehan Winn

 “Joan & Tom”

 

All Other Media

 

1st Prize - $150

Sponsored by: Robert Tocci and Stephen Driscoll

 Becky Haletky

“Dunkle’s  Gulf”

 

2nd Prize - $100

Sponsored by: Christine Sullivan, Jack Conway Realtor

Peg Johnson

“Birches”

 

3rd Prize - $50

Sponsored by: Image Resolutions

 Russell Piercy

 “Blue Noise” 

 

 

Honorable Mentions (Fine Art)

 

Meghan McClarey

 “Standarized Tests”

 

Jessie Fries

 “#9 Novem Sub Mari Cephalapod”

 

Alexandra Jordankova

 “The First Sin”

 

Bonnie Henderson

 “Wearing Pearls”

 

Eileen Casey

“Spring Promises”

 

Karie O’Donnell

 “Sarah Entangled”

 

Edwina Caci

 “Before the Hunt”

 

Maureen Brookfield

 “City Slickers”

 

Photography Awards: Color Photography

 

1st Prize - $150

Sponsored by: Goss Photo

 Patricia Walsh Slaven

“Fluid Terrain”

 

2nd Prize - $100

Sponsored by: Mark Franco CPA P.C

Tony Andrade

“I See ICA’

 

3rd Prize - $50

Sponsored by: Ken and Jeana Homola

James Curran

“Mohegan Laundry”

 

Photography Awards: Black and White Photography

 

1st Prize - $150

Sponsored by: Pembroke Animal Hospital

 Ed Esposito

“Light on Prison Bed”

 

2nd Prize - $100

Sponsored by: Joseph Lanzillotta, Jr.

Bonnie Massa

“Get In(Side)”

 

3rd Prize - $50

Sponsored by: Arthur Briggs Church Post 143

Andrew Crispi

 “Reaching to the Heavens”

 

Pembroke Photographer - $100

Sponsored by: Susan White Photography

Penny Winn

“Sugar House, St. Croix”

 

Popular Prize: Photography (awarded during the show)

Sponsored by: Robert F. DeMarzo

 

 

Honorable Mentions (Photography)

 

Susan White (Color)

“Sunset Over Boston Harbor”

 

 

Kathryn Evans (Black/White)

“Piano in the Park”

 

Peggy Roth Major (Black/White)

“Poppy Shadows”

 

Deborah Grady (Color)

“The Cook”

Click here to see the winners and sponsors of past awards.

2018 Awards

The Pembroke Arts Festival is pleased to be awarding more than $3,000 in prizes for our 51st Annual Festival.  We are still looking for more award sponsors: if you are interested in helping, please click here. 

Best in Show Award

$500

Sponsored by: Hannon-Murphy Insurance

Paul Crimi

“Great Freedom”

 

James “Tiny”  Brown Memorial Award for Innovation in Art Award

$100

Sponsored by: Tiny & Sons Auto Glass

Kathleen M. Nolan

“Wish Upon a Star”

 

Les Damon Memorial Award of Excellence Award

$100

Sponsored by: Sandra Damon

Ronald Wilson

“Lands End”

 

Brooks Kelly Memorial Award for Creativity Award

$100

Sponsored by: Anne S. Kelly

Kenny O'Sullivan

“Untitled #2”

 

Veterans Memorial Award Award

$100

Sponsored by: Arthur Briggs Church Post 143 American Legion

Susan White

“Battle of Normandy Survivor”

 

Kate DeSantis Memorial Award for Nature Award

$100

Sponsored by: The DeSantis Family

Ronald Wilson

“Nauset Rock”

 

Kevin Erickson Memorial Award for Community Spirit Award

$100

Sponsored by: Friends of Pembroke Arts Festival

Becky Haletky

“City Lights”

 

Mary Ann Simmons Memorial Award for Excellence in Watercolor

$100

Sponsored by: Friends of Pembroke Arts Festival

Gayle A. Loik

“Dinner-Time”

Dave Litchfield Memorial Award for Design Award

$300

Sponsored by: Many friends of Dave Litchfield

Tony Andrade

“I See DiSuervo”

 

Pembroke Artist Award

$100

Sponsored by: Jane M. Beltramini

Dana Barunas

“Scituate Surf”

 

Popular Prize: Fine Art (awarded during show)

$50

Sponsored by: Dr. David DiBenedetto

 

Oil/Acrylic

1st Prize - $150

Sponsored by: Frame Center

Sally Dean

“Elizabeth City, NC”

 

2nd Prize - $100

Sponsored by: Protectowire Company, Inc

Edwina Caci

“Girl in the Peacock Feathered Hat”

 

3rd Prize - $50

Sponsored by: Susan White Photography

Linda Osborne

“Here's Looking at You”

 

Drawing/Pastel

 

1st Prize - $150

Sponsored by: Pembroke School of Performing Arts

Christine Bodnar

“Cape Dunes”

 

2nd Prize - $100

Sponsored by: Joy K. O’Keefe, DMD

Mary Felton

“Man Cave”

 

3rd Prize - $50

Sponsored by: Lisa Stoyle

Eileen Casey

“Sunday Reflection”

 

Watercolor/Gouache

 

1st Prize - $150

Sponsored by:  Stuart A. Liss, DMD

Stephen Holland

“Diane's Backyard”

 

2nd Prize - $100

Sponsored by: John & Claire Reznik

Karie O'Donnell

“Peter's Portrait”

 

3rd Prize - $50

Sponsored by: Pembroke Center Liquors

Betty White-Rose

 “Floral Still-Life”

 

All Other Media

 

1st Prize - $150

Sponsored by: Robert Tocci and Stephen Driscoll

Paul Crimi

“Time Zone”

 

2nd Prize - $100

Sponsored by: Christine Sullivan, Jack Conway Realtor

Sue Lynch

“Seaweed”

 

3rd Prize - $50

Sponsored by: Image Resolutions

Katharine LiBretto

 “We Count our Lucky Stars” 

 

 

Honorable Mentions (Fine Art)

 

Christi Gillis Khalil

"Quinn"

Joy O'Keefe

"Burrage Pond"

Heather Long-Roise

"Honeymoon"

John White

"Duncan"

Stephen Holland

"Sharkey's Barn"

Douglas Gray

"A Shine of the Tines"

 

Photography Awards: Color Photography

 

1st Prize - $150

Sponsored by: Goss Photo

Gary Shutter

“All Hung Up”

 

2nd Prize - $100

Sponsored by: Pembroke Animal Hospital

Grant S. Baxter

"Through the Perilous Fight"

 

3rd Prize - $50

Sponsored by: Ken and Jeana Homola

Peggy Roth Major

"Thin Ice 1"

 

Photography Awards: Black and White Photography

 

1st Prize - $150

Sponsored by: Animal Clinic-On-Wheels

Laura Cardello

"Delicate Defiance Wants"

 

2nd Prize - $100

Sponsored by: Mark Franco, CPA P.C.

Sarah Nash

"Sanctuary, A Storm is Coming"

 

3rd Prize - $50

Sponsored by: Arthur Briggs Church Post 143

Erin O'Donnell

"Scituate Lighthouse Jetty"

 

Pembroke Photographer - $100

Sponsored by: Sunshine Pool Company

Erin O'Donnell

"Nor'Easter Number?"

 

Popular Prize: Photography (awarded during the show) - $50

Sponsored by: Norm & Roberta Pulaski

Mark O'Connell

"Sienna Shadows"

 

 

Honorable Mentions (Photography)

 

Patricia Walsh Slaven (Color)

“Fractured”

 

Patricia Walsh Slaven (Color)

“Irelands Palette”

Laura Cardello

"Ghost"

Paige A. Parrella (Black/White)

“All About the Bass"

 

Click here to see the winners and sponsors of past awards.

Contact Us

 

Pembroke Arts Festival

P.O. Box 1453

Pembroke, MA 02359

Follow Us:
  • Facebook Social Icon

© 2019 by Pembroke Arts Festival