PAST WINNERS

For 53 years, the Pembroke Arts Festival has been recognizing the talent and dedication of local artists

Pembroke Arts Festival Awards and Recognitions

 

The Pembroke Arts Festival recognizes area artists who have achieved high technical, creative, and innovative levels of their craft.  Awards are divided into two types: named awards are given in recognition of a specific theme or element, while media-specific awards are given to exceptional pieces within a specific media.

Jurors are professional artists who look at technical ability, craftsmanship, originality, creativity and artistic vision.

All of the awards given by the Pembroke Arts Festival are sponsored by individuals, families, or local businesses.  Sponsoring an award in someone's name can be a wonderful and unique gift.  If you are interested in sponsoring an award, please contact Christine Sullivan.

2019 Winners - Memorial Awards 

(See 'Artists' page for all 2019 Juried Awards)

Chosen by the Pembroke Arts Festival jurors

Dave Litchfield
Memorial Award for Design

Award - $100
Sponsored by: Don Mauch


Martin Bulman ~ “Figures on Stage”

Brooks Kelly Memorial Award for Creativity
Award - $100
Sponsored by: Anne S. Kelly


Anette Monet ~ “A Study of Compliments”

James “Tiny” Brown

Memorial Award for Innovation in Art
Award - $100
Sponsored by:
Tiny & Sons Auto Glass


Shannon McKenna ~ “Souls in The Dark”

Carol M. Sullivan Memorial Award for Watercolor
Landscape

Award - $100
Sponsored by: Andrew Sullivan

The Protectowire Company, Inc.


Nancy Sargent Howell ~ “Three Boats Prismed”

Kate DeSantis Memorial Award
for Nature

Award - $100
Sponsored by: The DeSantis Family


Kathleen Porter ~ “Cloudy Evening of Oyster Pond”

Veterans Memorial Award
Award - $100
Sponsored by: Arthur Briggs Church Post 143
American Legion


Grace Monti ~ “Where Do We Go Next?”

Photography
$50 award, sponsored by Robert Demarzo

 

Christine Lockhead

"Seeds"

Black and White Photography

 

1st Prize - $150
Sponsored by: Pembroke Animal Hospital


Mark O’Connell
“Return to Rockland Breakwater”


2nd Prize - $100
Sponsored by: Mark Frano, CPA P.C.


Marie Peters
“Angel Wings”


3rd Prize - $50
Sponsored by: Arthur Briggs Church Post 143


Gary Shutter
“Twine on My Hands”

2019 Winners - Awards by Medium     

Chosen by the Pembroke Arts Festival judges

Best in Show - $500

Sponsored by:  Hannon Murphy Insurance

Tony Andrade  "A Better Bedlam"

Oil/Acrylic

 

1st Prize - $150
Sponsored by: Frame Center


Paul Carley
“Fall Design”


2nd Prize - $100
Sponsored by: Pembroke Animal Hospital


Paul Crimi
“Olson House”


3rd Prize - $50
Sponsored by:Susan White Photography


Mary Gilmartin
“Fresh Meadow Pond”

Watercolor/Gouache

 

1st Prize - $150
Sponsored by: The Protectowire Company, Inc.


Stephen H. Holland
P-Town Motiff #1”


2nd Prize - $100
Sponsored by: John and Claire Reznik


Gayle A. Loik
“The Recital”


3rd Prize - $50
Sponsored by: Pembroke Center Liquors


Becky Haletky
“Help Wanted”

Pastel/Drawing

 

1st Prize - $150
Sponsored by: PembrokeSchool of Performing Arts


Karie O’Donnell
“Harbor Cormorant Study”


2nd Prize - $100
Sponsored by: Donna Bagni and Nadine Hallal, Realtors, Boston Connect Real Estate


Diane Monaghan
“Ewe’s Pretty”


3rd Prize - $50
Sponsored by: Lisa Stoyle


Jessie Fries
“Twilight Wooded Snow”

Other Media

Includes sculpture, mixed media, printmaking, fiber

 

1st Prize - $150
Sponsored by: Robert Tocci and Stephen Driscoll


Marie Peters
“Conundrum”


2nd Prize - $100
Sponsored by: Christine Sullivan,
Jack Conway Realtor


Douglas Gray
“Three Stars for The Spring Moon”


3rd Prize - $50
Sponsored by: Image Resolutions


Virginia Holloway
“Another Round”

Color Photography

 

1st Prize - $150
Sponsored by: Dr. Stuart A. Liss, DMD


Kathryn Evans
“Geometric Sails”


2nd Prize - $100
Sponsored by: Rapture Hair Salon


Ed Esposito
“Evening in Havana”


3rd Prize - $50
Sponsored by: Ken and Jeana Homola


Susan White
“Moonrise over Race Point”

Honorable Mention Fine Art

 

Betty Rogers
“Shucked”


Leslie McNeil
“Rockin’ & Rollin’ ”


Sheryll Reichelt
“Pakanoket’s Path”


Sharyn O’Neill
“Old Plymouth”


Carole E. Raymond
“Three of a Kind”


Honorable Mention Photography

James Weidenfeller
“Brushes”


Marie Peters
“Hand Knit”

Popular Prize
presented during show
Award - $50

Sponsored by: Dr. David DiBenedetto, DMD

Popular Prize
for Photography
presented during the show
Award - $50

Sponsored by: Norm and
Roberta Pulaski

Becky Haletky

“Curious Cows”


Mary Gilmartin
“Wiley”


Paul Mogan
“Townies II”


Christine Bodnar
“The Visit”


Dana Barunas
“Short Migrations”

Pembroke Artist
Award - $100

Sponsored by: Jane M. Beltramin

Christi Gillis-Khalil
“Field of Dreams”
 

Ronald Wilson
Memorial Award for
Landscape Photography
Award: $100

Sponsored by: Friends of Pembroke Arts Festival


Bruce Skinner
“Vanilla Skies”


Pembroke Photographer
Award - $100

Sponsored by: Sunshine Pool Company


Mark O’Connell
“Ocean Trance”

Contact Us

 

Pembroke Arts Festival

P.O. Box 1453

Pembroke, MA 02359

Follow Us:
  • Facebook Social Icon

© 2020 by Pembroke Arts Festival