PAST WINNERS

For 52 years, the Pembroke Arts Festival has been recognizing the talent and dedication of local artists

Pembroke Arts Festival Awards and Recognitions

 

The Pembroke Arts Festival recognizes area artists who have achieved high technical, creative, and innovative levels of their craft.  Awards are divided into two types: named awards are given in recognition of a specific theme or element, while media-specific awards are given to exceptional pieces within a specific media.

Jurors are professional artists who look at technical ability, craftsmanship, originality, creativity and artistic vision.

All of the awards given by the Pembroke Arts Festival are sponsored by individuals, families, or local businesses.  Sponsoring an award in someone's name can be a wonderful and unique gift.  If you are interested in sponsoring an award, please contact Christine Sullivan.

2017 Winners - Memorial Awards 

(See 'Artists' page for all 2017 Juried Awards)

Chosen by the Pembroke Arts Festival jurors

Kevin Erickson Memorial Award

for Community Spirit
$100 award: Sponsored by Friends of

Pembroke Arts Festival

 

Becky Haletky ~ "4th of July P-town"

Brooks Kelly Memorial Award

for Creativity 
$100 award: Sponsored by Anne Kelly

Kathleen Nolan ~ “(Forest Folk) Autumn Elder”

Veterans' Memorial Award 
$100 award: Sponsored by American Legion – Arthur Briggs Church Post 143

Cindy Esposito ~ “D-Day Hedgehogs”

Les Damon Memorial Award of Excellence
$100 award: Sponsored by Sandra Damon

Amanda Rebelo ~ “I wish”

James"Tiny"Brown Memorial Award

for Innovation in Art
$100 award , sponsored by Tiny & Sons Auto Glass

Pam Golden ~ "Eostre"

 

Kate DeSantis Memorial Award

for Nature
$100 award: Sponsored by The DeSantis family

Joy O’ Keeffe ~ “Drifting”

Dave Litchfield Memorial Award

for Design 
$100 award: Sponsored by Friends of Pembroke Arts

Festival

Ronald Wilson ~ "The Strand County Sligo, Ireland"

Gerard W. Dempsey Sr. Memorial Award

of Excellence
$100 award: Sponsored by Gerard W. Dempsey Ins. LLC

Kathy Ferrara ~ "Lost and Found"

Photography
$50 award, sponsored by Robert Demarzo

 

Christine Lockhead

"Seeds"

2016 Winners - Popular Prizes

As chosen by members of the public in a secret ballot

Drawing, Painting, and Mixed Media
$50 award, sponsored by David C DiBenedetto, DMD

Jessie Fries

"Owlets, Baby Owls

Black and White Photography

 

First Prize
$150 award, sponsored by 
Panopticon Imaging

 

Kathi Cummings

“Light as a Feather”

 

Second Prize

$100 award, sponsored by firefly53 studios

 

Ed Esposito

“Running Man on the Wall”

 

Third Prize

$50 award, sponsored by Susan White Photography

Alexandra Jordankova

“Gracie”

Pembroke Photographer Prize 
$100 award, sponsored by The Great Frame Up

 

Jeanette Williams

“The Impending Storm”

2016 Winners - Awards by Medium

Chosen by the Pembroke Arts Festival judges

Oil/Acrylic

 

First Prize
$150 award, sponsored by Frame Center

 

Mary Tennaro
“Easy Rider”

 

Second Prize

$100 award, sponsored by Christine Sullivan, Jack Conway & Co. Realtor

 

Maura Glynn
“Ignis Fatuus”

 

Third Prize

$50 award, sponsored by Image Resolutions


Jeanne MacFarland
“Skiff at Low Tide”

Pastel/Drawing

 

First Prize
$150 award, sponsored by 
Friends of Pembroke School of Performing Arts

 

Jessie Fries

“Trapped Inside”

 

Second Prize

$100 award, sponsored by Joy O’Keeffe DMD

 

Mary Tennaro

“Belfast Birches”

 

Third Prize

$50 award, sponsored by Verc Enterprises

Mary Felton“Honeymoon”

Watercolor/Gouache

 

First Prize
$150 award, sponsored by 
Erickson Enterprises

 

Stephen H. Holland

“Blue Boat at Saquish”

 

Second Prize

$100 award, sponsored by Protectowire, Inc.

 

Betty Rogers

“Toppers”

Third Prize

$50 award, sponsored by Pembroke Center Liquors

 

Becky Haletky

“Boone & Wright Mercantile”

Other Media

Includes sculpture, mixed media, printmaking, fiber

 

First Prize
$150 award, sponsored by 
Tiny & Sons Glass

 

Becky Haletky

“Somewhere in Brooklyn”

 

Second Prize

$100 award, sponsored by Claire & John Reznik

 

Marie Peters

“Shadow Tree”

 

Third Prize

$50 award, sponsored by Verc Enterprises

 

Mark McCabe

“Night at the Museum”

Color Photography

 

First Prize
$150 award, sponsored by 
Energy Matters Holistic Massage

 

Irwin Nesoff

“Oslo Opera House”

 

Second Prize

$100 award, sponsored by Panopticon Imaging

 

Stan Pendrak

“Solitary Rose”

 

Third Prize

$50 award, sponsored by Panopticon Imaging

Laura Cardello

“Under the Pier”

2016 Honorable Mentions

Chosen by the Pembroke Arts Festival judges

Drawing, Painting, and Mixed Media

 

Olga Allen

”Guarding the Nets”

 

Dana Barunas 

“Cat in Niche-Priceless!”

 

Marion Carlson

“Mind Chatter”

 

Alice Crowell

“Seaside Pile-up”

 

Douglas Gray

“The Blush”

 

Paul Hitchen

“Australia”

 

Jory Mason

“Forest Mystery”

 

Bruce Nickerson

“Gail’s Paradise”

 

Linda Osborne

“Informal”

 

Linda Osborne

“Winter Starkness”

 

Dorothy Peterson

“2 Pears on a Beach”

 

Photography

 

Susan White
“Rainy night in Times Square”
Color Photo

Contact Us

 

Pembroke Arts Festival

P.O. Box 1453

Pembroke, MA 02359

Follow Us:
  • Facebook Social Icon

© 2019 by Pembroke Arts Festival